Introductory Video

New FlashPLEASE CLICK ATLEAST 3 ADVERTISEMENTS

Blogger templates

MARCH 1ST WEEK CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ DOWNLOAD PDF



Which Union Ministry has launched “Green Good Deeds” campaign?
(A) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(B) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(D) Ministry of AYUSH
Answer: B
Who has been appointed as Group Chief Risk Officer by Punjab National Bank (PNB)?
(A) A K Pradhan
(B) Sunil Mehta
(C) Sanjiv Saran
(D) None of the above
Answer: A
Samina Baig, the first ————— woman to have climbed Mount Everest, was appointed as the national goodwill ambassador by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).
(A) Chinese
(B) Nepali
(C) Indian
(D) Pakistani
Answer: D
Which bank has appointed Sajeev Krishnan as a director?
(A) City Union Bank
(B) IndusInd Bank
(C) Dhanlaxmi Bank
(D) Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer: C

Who has been named the next Ambassador of India to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan?
(A) Gautam Mukhopadhaya
(B) Jyotindra Nath Dixit
(C) Rakesh Sood
(D) Vinay Kumar
Answer: D
Which country offered to recognise Taliban as a legitimate political group in order to end the over 16-year-long war?
(A) Syria
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Iraq
Answer: C
India and Jordan have signed how many agreements following a bilateral meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and King of Jordan Abdullah II Ibn Al Hussein?
(A) 12
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 11
Answer: A
International Olympic Committee has restored which country’s membership with immediate effect following its suspension from the Winter Olympics at Pyeongchang in South Korea?
(A) South Africa
(B) Russia
(C) Afghanistan
(D) Germany
Answer: B


Para-swimmer Prasanta Karmakar was suspended for how many years due to allegations of recording videos of female para-swimmers at the National Championships 2017 in Jaipur?
(A) 3 years
(B) 1 year
(C) 2 years
(D) 5 years
Answer: A
With how many names, India comes third in Hurun’s Global Rich List 2018?
(A) 120
(B) 131
(C) 571
(D) 82
Answer: B

Who is elected as Next Armenian President recently?
(A) Armen Sarkisian
(B) Andrew Jackson
(C) James Monroe
(D) John Quincy Adams
Answer: A
Who has been appointed as Director & Managing Director of HCL Infosystems?
(A) Premkumar Seshadri
(B) Rangarajan Raghavan
(C) Bimal Das
(D) Sutikshan Naithani
Answer: B
What is the Name of Vietnam President?
(A) Ho Chi Minh
(B) Ton Duc Thang
(C) Truong Chinh
(D) Tran Dai Quang
Answer: D
Which city 27th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup Hockey Tournament Begins?
(A) Malaysia
(B) Sweden
(C) Australia
(D) New york
Answer: A
Name the 1st Indian Woman to Win Gold medal In Asian Wrestling Championship?
(A) Sakshi Malik
(B) Vinesh Phogat
 (C) Kavita Devi
(D) Navjot Kaur
Answer: D

Which of the following players made his maiden ISSF World Cup appearance a memorable one by winning the gold medal in the 10m air pistol?
(A) Heena Sindhu
(B) Shahzar Rizvi
(C) Jeetu Rai
(D) Vijay Kumar
Answer: B


How many medals were won by Indian wrestlers at the Asian Wrestling Championship held at Kyrgyzstan?
(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 15
(D) 11
Answer: A
Which actor has won lifetime achievement award in UK recently?
(A) Amitabh Bachchan
(B) Dharmender
(C) Shatrughan Sinha
(D) Govinda
Answer: C
How many pacts are signed between India and Vietnam?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer: B
Which country won IBSF Snooker Team World Cup?
(A) Pakistan
(B) India
(C) Australia
(D) Japan
Answer: B
Which country’s women participated in an all-female marathon, for the first time?
(A) Saudi Arabia
(B) Israel
(C) Bahrain
(D) Iran
Answer: A
99-year-old ______ broke the world record for the 100-104 age category in the 50m freestyle.
(A) Jaring Timmerman
(B) George Corones
(C) Mark Foster
(D) Diana Nyad
Answer: B
Name the chairman of the junior national selection committee, who resigned recently?
(A) Jagmohan Dalmiya
(B) Venkatesh Prasad
(C) Raj Singh Dungarpur
(D) S K Nair, N Subba Rao
Answer: B
Which committee has been constituted by the Union Government to study issues in Fintech space?
(A) Arun Jaitley committee
(B) Ajit Doval committee
(C) Subhash Chandra Garg committee
(D) Manohar Parrikar committee
Answer: C
Name the Indian city to launch India’s first helicopter taxi service?
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Bengaluru
(C) Kolkata
(D) Chennai
Answer: B
What is the rank of India on the Global Firepower (GFP) list 2017 for the top military powers of the world?
(A) 4th
(B) 3rd
(C) 2nd
(D) 5th
Answer: A
Nargis Rabadi, well known as Shammi aunty passed away at 89. She was a veteran _______.
(A) Writer
(B) Journalist
(C) Dancer
(D) Actress
Answer: D
Which South Asian nation has imposed a nation-wide emergency over escalating violence against a minority community?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Nepal
(D) Sri Lanka
Answer: A
Which country has become the first country in the world to recognize a cryptocurrency as legal tender?
(A) Marshall Islands
(B) Kiribati
(C) Nauru
(D) Tuvalu
Answer: A
Recently, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has approved the 69th membership of which country as 69th member?
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) Nepal
(D) Myanmar
Answer: A
Neiphiu Rio has been appointed as the new Chief Minister of which state?
(A) Tripura
(B) Assam
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Nagaland
Answer: D
According to UNICEF child marriages have been declined to what percent in 2015-16 in India?
(A) 20 per cent
(B) 26 per cent
(C) 27 per cent
(D) 15 per cent
Answer: C
According to the recent Forbes Magazine list of billionaires 2018 who is the world’s richest man?
(A) Warren Buffet
(B) Bill Gates
(C) Jeff Bezos
(D) Mark Zuckerberg
Answer: C




Which station has been named as the first ‘all-women railway station’ in Andhra Pradesh?
(A) Nallapadu station
(B) Chandragiri station
(C) Dharmavaram station
(D) None of the above
Answer: B
 Which island has created its virtual currency equaling USD?
(A) Neil Island
(B) Barren Island
(C) Munroe Island
(D) Marshall Island
Answer: D
Who among the following will be sworn-in as Meghalaya’s Chief Minister?
(A) Sarbananda Sonowal
(B) T.R. Zeliang
(C) Conrad Sangma
(D) Pema Khandu
Answer: C
Who has won the best actress award at the 90th Academy Awards 2018?
(A) Allison Janney
(B) Sally Hawkins
(C) Frances McDormand
(D) Saoirse Ronan
Answer: C
Which Indian chess master has clinched the 2018 Tal Memorial Rapid Chess tournament in Moscow?
(A) Tania Sachdev
(B) Koneru Humpy
(C) Parimarjan Negi
(D) Viswanathan Anand
Answer: D
Who is the author of the book titled ‘How to be a Human’, launched by Aamir Khan recently?
(A) Mira Nair
(B) Deepti Naval
(C) Manjeet Hirani
(D) Sunita Gowariker
Answer: C
Angela Merkel has been re-elected as Chancellor of Germany. This is her ______ term as leader of Europe’s most powerful economy.
(A) Second
(B) Sixth
(C) Third
(D) Fourth
Answer: D
The 29th edition of the annual International Yoga Festival (IYF) was organized in which state?
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Gujarat
(D) Karnataka
Answer: A
________ from Pakistan’s Sindh province has become the 1st ever Hindu Dalit woman Senator.
(A) Neetu Kumari Batra
(B) Krishna Oberoi
(C) Krishna Kumari Kohli
(D) Snigdha Sharma
Answer: C

No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © WWW.IBPS24.COM. All rights reserved. Template by ibps24