Introductory Video

New FlashPLEASE CLICK ATLEAST 3 ADVERTISEMENTS

Blogger templates

February Month Current Affairs Quiz-2018



Who has been appointed the new director general of the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?
(A) Neelam Kapoor
(B) Parag Kishore
(C) Nandani Jain
(D) Rajiv Saxena

Answer: A
What is the India’s rank in the 2017 EIU Global Democracy Index?
(A) 33rd
(B) 64th
(C) 42nd
(D) 21st
Answer: C
NASA named seven hills on planet Mars after the seven crew members, including India-born astronaut ________.
(A) Rakesh Sharma
(B) Kalpana Chawla
(C) Dr. Shawna Pandya
(D) None of the above
Answer: B
What is the name of the third indigenous Scorpene-class submarine launched by Indian Navy recently?
(A) INS Kalvari
(B) INS Khanderi
(C) INS Vela
(D) INS Karanj
Answer: D
Which country Sushma Swaraj to embark on two-day visit?
(A) Nepal
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) South Africa
Answer: A
Mary Kom defeated Josie Gabuco in the women’s 48kg weight category and clinches gold. Josie Gabuco hails from which country ?
(A) Russia
(B) Philippines
(C) Ukraine
(D) Kazakhstan
Answer: B
 Which country has become the first low-income country to provide universal eye care for its 12 million population?
(A) Rwanda
(B) Guinea
(C) Malawi
(D) Chad
Answer: A
 Which state government won ‘Geospatial World Excellence Award-2018’ for successful IT application for tracking of mineral production?
(A) Kerala
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Odisha
Answer: D
 Recently, the union government made Permanent Account Number (PAN) mandatory for any entity conducting financial transactions of ———– or more.
(A) Rs1.5 lakh
(B) Rs2 lakh
(C) Rs2.5 lakh
(D) Rs3.5 lakh
Answer: C
 In which city of Haryana the 32nd Surajkund International Crafts Mela has begun?
(A) Gurugram
(B) Hisar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Faridabad
Answer: D
India has joined Ashgabat Agreement on the establishment of an International Transport and Transit Corridor between the Iran, Oman, Turkmenistan, and ———.
(A) Nepal
(B) Uzbekistan
(C) China
(D) South Africa
Answer: B
Which country has made a record by opening the world’s longest zip line, measuring 2.83 km in length?
(A) UAE
(B) UK
(C) US
(D) None of the above
Answer: A
Which country allows doctors to create three-parent babies through mitochondrial donation therapy (or MRT)?
(A) UK
(B) China
(C) Poland
(D) Pakistan
Answer: A
 Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the two-day Global Investment Summit in which state?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Assam
(D) Sikkim
Answer: C
 By defeating Joshna Chinappa, India’s leading squash player, Saurav Ghosal jumped to which rank in the latest Professional Squash Association (PSA) rankings?
(A) No. 10
(B) No. 14
(C) No. 17
(D) No. 20
Answer: B
 Which veteran film producer and director has been awarded V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award?
(A) Aditya Chopra
(B) Karan Johar
(C) Ram Gopal Varma
(D) Shyam Benegal
Answer: D
India has defeated which country to lift the Under 19 World cup for the fourth time?
(A) New Zealand
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bangladesh
Answer: B
 Who has been appointed as the new board chairman of Alphabet?
(A) John L. Hennessy
(B) L. John Doerr
(C) Sergey Brin
(D) Diane B. Greene
Answer: A


Hukum Singh, who passed away recently was ______.
(A) Actor
(B) Businessman
(C) Politician
(D) Dancer
Answer: C
 Which country celebrates it’s Independence day on 4th February?
(A) Japan
(B) Srilnaka
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Myanmar
Answer: B
 The first defence industrial production corridor will link which to cities?
(A) Mumbai & Pune
(B) New Delhi & Kolkata
(C) Chennai & Bangalore
(D) Vadodara & Mumbai
Answer: C
 Which day was Celebrated World Cancer Day?
(A) February 02
(B) February 03
(C) February 06
(D) February 04
Answer: D
Who had wins Maybank Championship?
(A) Shubhankar Sharma
(B) J. Campillo
(C) R. Fox
(D) P. Larrazabal
Answer: A
Which country’s tea cultivation has recently received international trademark after 154 years of beginning tea cultivation in the country?
(A) Myanmar
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Nepal
(D) Turkey
Answer: C
 Who has won the 2018 Indian Open (Badminton) in men’s singles category?
(A) Anders Antonsen
(B) Srikanth Kidambi
(C) Chou Tien Chen
(D) Shi Yuqi
Answer: D
 Who among the following has won the Presidential election of Cyprus recently?
(A) Charis Georgiades
(B) Nicos Anastasiades
(C) Harris Georgiades
(D) Stavros Malas
Answer: B
 Shubhankar Sharma, who recently won European tour title, plays which sport?
(A) Polo
(B) Golf
(C) Tennis
(D) Chess
Answer: B
 Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Bangladesh?
(A) Syed Mahmud Hossain
(B) Mian Saqib Nisar
(C) Irshad Hasan Khan
(D) Rana Bhagwandas
Answer: A
 External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj releases the book named ‘Exam Warriors’ penned down by whom?
(A) Finance Minister Arun Jaitley
(B) President of the BJP Amit Shah
(C) Vice President Venkaiah Naidu
(D) PM Narendra Modi
Answer: D
Who is sworn in as the 16th Chairman of Federal Reserve?
(A) Jerome H Powell
(B) Ben Bernanke
(C) Alan Greenspan
(D) Paul Volcker
Answer: A
 The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation was first introduced in which year?
(A) 2013
(B) 2004
(C) 2014
(D) 2003
Answer: D
 Which golfer has became the Best Indian Golfer in the World?
(A) Anirban Lahiri
(B) Gaurav Ghei
(C) Shubhankar Sharma
(D) Ali Sher
Answer: C
 Which country has declared a state of emergency in the country as heavily armed troops stormed the country’s top court?
(A) Sri Lanka
(B) Maldives
(C) Bolivia
(D) Brunei
Answer: B
 Which space agency has launched the world’s smallest rocket with the ability to put a tiny satellite into orbit?
(A) ISRO
(B) NASA
(C) ESA
(D) JAXA
Answer: D
 Which search engine giant has launched ‘#SecurityCheckKiya’ campaign in India to create awareness around Internet safety?
(A) Baidu
(B) Bing
(C) Google
(D) Yahoo
Answer: C
 Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International airport of Mumbai sets record as World’s Busiest Single-Runway Airport with how many flights in 24 hours or almost one flight every minute?
(A) 982
(B) 980
(C) 975
(D) 999
Answer: B


United States based SpaceX successfully launched the world’s most powerful rocket into the outer space. Name the rocket.
(A) Falcon XXX
(B) Falcon Jumbo
(C) Falcon 9X
(D) Falcon Heavy
Answer: D
 Name the Indian women cricketer to achieve the feat of becoming the first player of the world to take 200 wickets in ODI series.
(A) Harmanpreet Kaur
(B) Jhulan Goswami
(C) Veda Krishnamurthy
(D) Smriti Mandhana
Answer: B
 Renowned artist Madavoor Vasudevan Nair passed away recently. He was a maestro of ________.
(A) Kathak
(B) Kathakali
(C) Kuchipudi
(D) Bharatanatyam
Answer: B
 Which state is planning to have a flag of its own?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Rajasthan
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Karnataka
Answer: D
India has successfully test-fires nuclear capable of ————.
(A) Agni V
(B) Prithvi
(C) Agni I
(D) Dhanush
Answer: C
How many Indian institutes have featured in the top 50 Asian institutes in recently released TIMES Higher Education (THE) World University Rankings for educational institutes in Asia?
(A) Two
(B) One
(C) Three
(D) Five
Answer: A
Which country became the first in world to abolish same-sex marriage?
(A) Russia
(B) Bermuda
(C) South Africa
(D) Serbia
Answer: B
Which organization released the first-ever crypto rich list?
(A) Forbes
(B) Moody’s
(C) Times Group
(D) Business Today
Answer: A
 Which city hosted the 5th edition of South Asia Region Public Procurement Conference (SARPPC-2018)?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Jakarta
(C) Male
(D) Colombo
Answer: A
 The book titled ‘Mere Sapnon ka Bharat’, recently released by Home Minister Rajnath Singh, is a compilation of interviews of which former minister?
(A) P. V. Narasimha Rao
(B) I K Gujral
(C) Manmohan Singh
(D) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Answer: D
 Mobile App named ‘Pollution Metre’ has been launched by which state to spread awareness against pollution in the state?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Gujarat
Answer: A
 Who has been honoured with a Royal Mail stamp of the UK to mark the centenary of the suffragette movement?
(A) Virat Kohli
(B) Shahrukh Khan
(C) Sophia Alexandra Duleep Singh
(D) A.R. Rahman
Answer: C
Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Kerala?
(A) B. Subhashan Reddy
(B) S. R. Bannurmath
(C) Manjula Chellur
(D) Antony Dominic
Answer: D
 Who has been appointed as the International Cricket Council’s (ICC) first-ever independent female director?
(A) Shikha Sharma
(B) Indra Nooyi
(C) Ginni Rometty
(D) Sara Mathew
Answer: B
 To set a record in the Guinness book for ice hockey on the world’s highest altitude, an international level tournament was organized at ————–.
(A) Saser Kangri
(B) Stok Kangri
(C) Chiba Kargyam
(D) Karakoram
Answer: C
 Which state has topped the overall medal tally in the first Khelo India School Games concluded in New Delhi?
(A) Haryana
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Delhi
(D) West Bengal
Answer: A
On which search engine the Competition Commission of India (CCI) has imposed a fine of around Rs. 136 crores?
(A) Qwant
(B) Yahoo
(C) Bing
(D) Google
Answer: D
 Which country tops the list of Global Intellectual Property Index 2018?
(A) US
(B) India
(C) Sweden
(D) United Kingdom
Answer: A


Who is the author of the book titled ‘Even When There Is A Doctor’, on the child health care?
(A) D.C. Katoch, KS Sethi and Shashi Ranjan
(B) Krishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Pramod Kumar Pathak and Ishwara N. Acharya
(C) Rajesh Chokhani, Daniel E. Richards and Manoj Nesari
(D) Yashwant Amdekar, Rajesh Chokhani and Krishnan Sivaramakrishnan
Answer: D
 Which among the following industries has been awarded the Golden Peacock Award 2017 for corporate social responsibility (CSR)?
(A) Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)
(B) Larson & Toubro Limited
(C) Tata Motors Limited
(D) HSBC India
Answer: A
The 2018 Winter Olympics Games have been organised at _________.
(A) Sochi, Russia
(B) Tokyo, Japan
(C) Pyeongchang, South Korea
(D) Beijing, China
Answer: C
 Which country’s former prime minister has been jailed for 5 years for corruption case recently?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Myanmar
(D) Laos
Answer: A
 Who has been appointed as the non-executive chairman of NPCI for two years?
(A) Dilip Asbe
(B) B. Sambamurthy
(C) Rama Bijapurkar
(D) Biswamohan Mahapatra
Answer: D
 The US Department of Treasury has designated how many individuals allegedly linked to Pakistan-based terror networks as Specially Designated Global Terrorists?
(A) Four
(B) Three
(C) Two
(D) One
Answer: B
Dubai witnessed 15% growth in tourist arrivals from ————- in 2017, hosting 2.1 million visitors, retaining top spot as the source market.
(A) India
(B) Pakistan
(C) China
(D) Bangladesh
Answer: A
Which Indian personality has been conferred the ‘Grand Collar of the State of Palestine’?
(A) Sushma Swaraj
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Narendra Modi
(D) Amitabh Bachchan
Answer: C
 The Nathu La route is related to India’s border with which of the following countries?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Bhutan
(C) China
(D) Sri Lanka
Answer: C
 Who is the first woman to become the chief justice of the Manipur high court?
(A) Gyan Sudha Misra
(B) Abhilasha Kumari
(C) Manjula Chellur
(D) Ruma Pal
Answer: B
 Who has been re-elected for a second term as the President of Bangladesh?
(A) Iajuddin Ahmed
(B) Zillur Rahman
(C) Hussain Muhammad Ershad
(D) Abdul Hamid
Answer: D
 To set a world record at Rajim Kumbh Mela, over how many saints and locals blew ‘shankh’ (conch shells) together?
(A) 2,100
(B) 2,000
(C) 20000
(D) 1500
Answer: A
 With a total wealth of $950 billion, India’s financial capital Mumbai has been ranked which spot among the top 15 wealthiest cities globally?
(A) 13th
(B) 12th
(C) 15th
(D) 10th
Answer: B
 According to a global traffic scorecard published annually by Inrix, Which is the most congested city in the world for 2017?
(A) Los Angeles
(B) Paris
(C) Sao Paulo
(D) London
Answer: A
Recently, who became the first Indian batsman to score a century in his 100th
One-day International?
(A) Shikhar Dhawan
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) Suresh Raina
(D) Rohit Sharma
Answer: A
 Which state govt has banned sale of loose cigarettes in the state?
(A) Goa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) Jharkhand
Answer: C
 Asma Jahangir who passed away recently was a renowned human rights lawyer, social activist and an outspoken critic of the country’s powerful military establishment of which country?
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Pakistan
(C) Iran
(D) Sudan
Answer: B
 Rohan More became the first Asian as well as the first Indian to swim across the Ocean Seven. He hails from which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) West Bengal
(C) Kerala
(D) Maharashtra
Answer: D
 Who became the first Indian golfer to qualify for the China Ladies PGA Tour?
(A) Smriti Mehra
(B) Aditi Ashok
(C) Sharmila Nicollet
(D) Ankita Tiwana
Answer: C
Who will be the first female Hindu lawmaker in Pakistan since 1947?
(A) Krishna Kumari
(B) Chandra Prabha
(C) Pallavi Lachhani
(D) Shivani Prasad
Answer: A
 What is the theme of the 2018 World Radio Day (WRD)?
(A) Radio and Sports
(B) Radio and Peace
(C) Radio and World
(D) Radio is You
Answer: A
 Which nation is the latest to withdraw from the UN refugee programme?
(A) Tanzania
(B) Zambia
(C) Kenya
(D) Ghana
Answer: A
 Gevora, the world’s tallest hotel, opened in which country?
(A) USA
(B) Japan
(C) China
(D) Dubai
Answer: D
 Among the following states, which state’s CM is the richest in India?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Answer: C
 Who has won the 13th edition of the National ‘A’ Championship for the blind in Mumbai?
(A) Kishan Gangoli
(B) Rajiv Sharma
(C) Shyam Kapoor
(D) None of the above
Answer: A
Who has been appointed as India’s new Ambassador to Brazil?
(A) Rajiv Mehra
(B) Ashok Das
(C) Sumit Gupta
(D) Saurabh Mehta
Answer: B
 Who has been elected as the new President of Sahitya Akademi?
(A) Chandrashekhara Kambar
(B) Madhav Koushik
(C) Prathibha Ray
(D) Bhalachandra Nemade
Answer: A
 Name the Odisha’s first female filmmaker, who passed away recently?
(A) Sai Paranjpye
(B) Kalpana Lajmi
(C) Reema Kagti
(D) Parbati Ghose
Answer: D
 Which country has declared drought a ‘national disaster’?
(A) South Africa
(B) India
(C) Nepal
(D) Bhutan
Answer: A
 Which state became the first state to opt out of ‘Modicare’?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) West Bengal
(D) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: C
Which state has won the Senior Women’s National Football Championship 2018?
(A) Manipur
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Tamil Nadu
Answer: D
 Who has been sworn-in as the new Prime Minister of Nepal?
(A) Sushil Koirala
(B) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(C) KP Sharma Oli
(D) Khil Raj Regmi
Answer: C
 The Indian cricket team rose to the top of the ICC ODI Team Rankings by displacing which nation’s cricket team?
(A) Australia
(B) South Africa
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) England
Answer: B
 Which country’s president has given his resignation after defying a 48-hour deadline by the ruling African National Congress (ANC) to leave the office?
(A) Tanzania
(B) Zimbabwe
(C) South Africa
(D) Libya
Answer: C
 Who has become the first player in UEFA Champions League history to score 100 goals for a single club?
(A) Lionel Messi
(B) Neymar
(C) Eden Hazard
(D) Cristiano Ronaldo
Answer: D
 Tata Steel and ————— are the two Indian companies that have been named by US-based Ethisphere Institute in the list of World’s Most Ethical Companies for 2018.
(A) Infosys
(B) Wipro
(C) HCL Technologies
(D) Cognizant
Answer: B
Recently, Hailemariam Desalegn has resigned from the post of the Prime Minister of which country?
(A) Sudan
(B) Somalia
(C) Kenya
(D) Ethiopia
Answer: D
In June 2018 China will host Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit in which city?
(A) Chengdu
(B) Qingdao
(C) Wuhan
(D) Tianjin
Answer: B
 Who has been reappointed as the Governor of the Bank of Japan?
(A) Haruhiko Kuroda
(B) Masaaki Shirakawa
(C) Toshihiko Fukui
(D) Masaru Hayami
Answer: A
 Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, who was sworn in as New President of South Africa was a former ————–.
(A) Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries Minister
(B) Environmental Affairs Minister
(C) Minister in the Presidency
(D) Deputy President of South Africa
Answer: D
 In which city India’s first radio festival is being held to mark World Radio Day?
(A) Vizag
(B) Gurugram
(C) Chennai
(D) New Delhi
Answer: D
 ———- and ———— of India have won awards at recently concluded 6th World Government Summit 2018 in Dubai.
(A) Aadhaar and Umang App
(B) Aadhaar and NARI App
(C) SFOORTI App and Umang App
(D) Shakthi App and Umang App
Answer: A
Which city is hosting the India’s biggest international conference on pharmaceutical industry “India Pharma & India Medical Device 2018″?
(A) New Delhi
(B) Pune
(C) Bengaluru
(D) Jaipur
Answer: C
 Martin Guptill has become the leading run-scorer in T20 Internationals with his 2nd century against ________.
(A) England
(B) Australia
(C) India
(D) South Africa
Answer: B
 The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has suspended Romania’s drug-testing laboratory for ________ months.
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer: C
 Which country’s PM arrives for 7-days visit to India on 17 February 2018?
(A) Singapore
(B) Philippines
(C) Cuba
(D) Canada
Answer: D
How many gold medals did Indian boxers win at the Asian Games Test event in Jakarta, Indonesia?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 8
Answer: C
 Recently, which country’s president visits India for the first time in 10 years?
(A) Iran
(B) North Korea
(C) USA
(D) South Africa
Answer: A
 PM Modi inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit 2018 in ________.
(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Bangalore
Answer: A
Who has inaugurated the 8th edition of Theatre Olympics 2018?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Ram Nath Kovind
(C) Sumitra Mahajan
(D) M Venkaiah Naidu
Answer: D
What is the rank of India in the recently released ‘DHL Global Connectedness Index 2016’?
(A) 62
(B) 55
(C) 78
(D) 81
Answer: C
 Who is the author of the book titled, ‘The Diary Of Domestic Diva’?
(A) Shilpa Shetty
(B) Sonali Bendre
(C) Twinkle Khanna
(D) Anu Agarwal
Answer: A
 Who clinched the first back-to-back men’s Olympic figure skating title in more than six decades?
(A) Ekaterina Stolyarova (Russia)
(B) Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan)
(C) Andrew James (USA)
(D) Chiang Lee (China)
Answer: B
 Which country has declared emergency followed the resignation if its Prime Minister?
(A) Brazil
(B) Ethiopia
(C) Tonga
(D) Egypt
Answer: B
 How many MoUs were signed between India and Iran following the delegation-level talks between PM Modi & Iranian President Hassan Rouhani?
(A) 9
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 7
Answer: A
 Which country has announced to deploy troops in its close ally Saudi Arabia under existing bilateral security cooperation agreement?
(A) Iran
(B) Iraq
(C) Jordan
(D) Pakistan
Answer: D


Which of the following movies won the Best Film award at the British Bafta Film awards 2018?
(A) Moonlight
(B) The Darkest Hour
(C) Three Billboards
(D) The Shape of Water
Answer: C
 Who has become the No. 1 male tennis player as per the latest ATP rankings released recently?
(A) Rafael Nadal
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Andy Murray
(D) Leander Paes
Answer: B
 Which Middle East country recently announced that women could start their business without male guardian permission?
(A) Iran
(B) Saudi Arabia
(C) Iraq
(D) Kuwait
Answer: B
 Which among the following countries has been named as the Global Host for the World Environment Day 2018 by United Nations?
(A) India
(B) United States
(C) China
(D) Germany
Answer: A
 Who among the given has became the first Indian fast bowler to take five wicket in each of the three format of the game?
(A) Jasprit Bumrah
(B) Bhuvneshwar Kumar
(C) Mohammed Shami
(D) Ishant Sharma
Answer: B
 Which among the following companies is top ranked in the list of the companies in the world by market value?
(A) Alphabet
(B) Microsoft
(C) Apple
(D) Amazon
Answer: C
Name the medium-range nuclear-capable missile which was successfully test fired by the Indian Army on February 20, 2018?
(A) Agni II
(B) Agni I
(C) Agni III
(D) Agni IV
Answer: A
 Which city World Congress On Information Technology And Nasscom India Leadership Forum Held Concurrently?
(A) Chennai
(B) Hyderabad
(C) New Delhi
(D) Bihar
Answer: B
 Which city to Impose Carbon Tax From 2019?
(A) Chennai
(B) France
(C) Singapore
(D) New York
Answer: C
 The cabinet has approved a plan to allow private companies to bid for ________ mines for commercial production.
(A) Crude Steel
(B) Coal
(C) Bauxite
(D) Petroleum
Answer: B
 According to UNICEF report, which nation is the riskiest to be born in?
(A) India
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan
(D) Nepal
Answer: C

Name the first ever Indian cricketer to cross 900 point mark in the One-day International (ODI) players rankings.
(A) Shikhar Dhawan
(B) Rohit Sharma
(C) Virat Kohli
(D) M S Dhoni
Answer: C
 India’s only non-suburban railway station to be entirely run by women in located in which Indian city?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Jaipur
(C) Kolkata
(D) Pune
Answer: B
 Which state government has made vaccination compulsory for school admissions from next academic year onwards?
(A) Kerala
(B) Assam
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: A
 Flying officer Avani Chaturvedi scripted history by becoming the first Indian woman to fly a fighter aircraft solo from —————– base of IAF.
(A) Jaisalmer
(B) Jamnagar
(C) Agartala
(D) Srinagar
Answer: B
 Which actor has launched his political party Makkal Needhi Maiam (people justice centre) in Madurai, Tamil Nadu?
(A) Rajinikanth
(B) Ajith Kumar
(C) Surya
(D) Kamal Haasan
Answer: D
 This year, how many countries are participating in Cobra Gold, an annual military exercise for Marines and one of the largest in the Indo-Pacific region?
(A) Two
(B) Five
(C) Seven
(D) Six
Answer: C
 According to the Transparency International, India has been placed at which spot among 180 nations in the global Corruption Perception Index for 2017?
(A) 81st
(B) 62nd
(C) 72nd
(D) 88th
Answer: A

Who has became the most successful Winter Olympian?
(A) Marit Bjoergen
(B) Michael Phelps
(C) Usain Bolt
(D) Shiva Keshavan
Answer: A
 What is the rank of India among the list of targeted countries for Web Application Attacks (WAA) in the year 2017 as per a recent report?
(A) 6th
(B) 9th
(C) 7th
(D) 10th
Answer: C
 How much amount has been contributed by the Government of India as relief package for the Pacific Ocean Kingdom of Tonga that was recently devastated by Cyclone Gita?
(A) $ 1.5 million
(B) $ 1 million
(C) $ 0.5 million
(D) $ 2 million
Answer: B
 Which state government has officially launched Parivartan scheme – Cleanliness & Pollution Free Drive?
(A) Haryana
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Chattisgarh
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Answer: A
 US President Trump has signed an order to ban _____.
(A) nuclear devices
(B) RDX
(C) guns
(D) bump-stock devices
Answer: D
 Which country became first sovereign country to officially launch its own cryptocurrency called Petro?
(A) Algeria
(B) Croatia
(C) Seven
(D) Venezuela
Answer: D

India has successfully test-fired the nuclear-capable surface-to-surface Dhanush ballistic missile with a strike range of ————-.
(A) 350 km
(B) 500 km
(C) 300 km
(D) 450 km
Answer: A
 Which country has won the gold medal of Women’s ICe Hockey at 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Olympics, thus breaking the 20-year medal drought?
(A) China
(B) Canada
(C) US
(D) Germany
Answer: C
 The CBI arrested ————– owner Vikram Kothari and his son Rahul for allegedly defrauding banks of Rs3,700 crore.
(A) Hercules
(B) Rotomac Pens
(C) BSA Ladybird
(D) Bentley Pens
Answer: B
 Which country has announced that it has started doing preparations for the upcoming Presidential elections to be held this year, despite facing worse situations?
(A) North Korea
(B) Sudan
(C) Ghana
(D) Maldives
Answer: D
Which Indian sportsman has clinched the men’s singles title at the Austrian Open International Challenge badminton tournament?
(A) Srikanth Kidambi
(B) H. S. Prannoy
(C) B. Sai Praneeth
(D) Parupalli Kashyap
Answer: D
Aruna Budda Reddy has created history by becoming the first Indian gymnast to win an individual medal at the 2018 Gymnastics World Cup. She hails from which city?
(A) Kochi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Chennai
(D) Kolkata
Answer: B
 Which city is hosting the third Partnership Summit of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?
(A) Bhubaneswar
(B) Kochi
(C) Visakhapatnam
(D) Chennai
Answer: C
 Which sports person steps into finals Strandja Memorial Tournament ?
(A) Mary Kom
(B) Pinki rani
(C) Kavita Goyat
(D) Sarjubala Devi
Answer: A
 Name the Legendary Bollywood actress who died in Dubai on 24-02-2018?
(A) Reema Lagoo
(B) Sridevi
(C) Sulabha Deshpande
(D) Pratyusha Banerjee
Answer: B
 ICC Test Championship Mace was presented to which cricket team for the second consecutive year for being the number one Test team?
(A) India
(B) South Africa
(C) England
(D) Australia
Answer: A

Which city National Conference On E-Governance held recently?
(A) Bihar
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Chennai
(D) Bengaluru
Answer: B
 Who Successfully Carries Out Test Flight Of Rustom-2 Drone recently?
(A) Indian Police
(B) Indian Army
(C) DRDO
(D) Indian Navy
Answer: C
 Who was flagged off the ‘Run for New India’ marathon in Surat?
(A) Narendra Modi
(B) Ramnath Kovind
(C) Venkaiah Naidu
(D) Raj Nath Singh
Answer: A
 Where was 15th Edition of BioAsia 2018 held?
(A) Bihar
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Rajasthan
Answer: C

Who was elected as the Deputy Prime Minister of Australia?
(A) Barnaby Joyce
(B) Michael McCormack
(C) Malcolm Turnbull
(D) Mathias Cormann
Answer: B
 Which nation has for the first-ever time allowed women to join the military?
(A) Tanzania
(B) Iraq
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) Qatar
Answer: C
 Which country was elected as the Vice Chair of Financial Action task Force?
(A) India
(B) China
(C) Pakistan
(D) UK
Answer: B
 Which country vetoed a UN resolution pressuring Iran over Yemen?
(A) India
(B) Russia
(C) China
(D) France
Answer: B
 In a report ‘Inclusive Internet Index’ published by Facebook and EIU, India ranked ——— out of 86 countries.
(A) 32
(B) 28
(C) 47
(D) 50
Answer: C
 According to International Energy Agency, which country will overtake Russia as the world’s biggest oil producer by 2019?
(A) France
(B) Japan
(C) UK
(D) US
Answer: D
 Bangladesh has named whom as the interim coach for upcoming tri-nation Twenty20 series?
(A) Courtney Walsh
(B) Adam Gilchrist
(C) Steve Waugh
(D) Jack Hobbs
Answer: A
What is the theme of the 2018 National Science Day (NSD)?
(A) Science for Nation Building
(B) Scientific Issues for Development of the Nation
(C) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(D) Science and Technology for Specially Abled Persons
Answer: C
 Who has won the 2017 Laureus World Sportsman of the Year, Comeback of the Year awards and became the most decorated male winner in the history of Laureus World Sports Awards?
(A) Roger Federer
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) M S Dhoni
(D) Cristiano Ronaldo
Answer: A
 Vijayendra Saraswathi has become the 70th Shankaracharya of Kanchi Kamakoti Peetam. The Hindu monastic institution is located in which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Tamil Nadu
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Karnataka
Answer: B
 Which state cricket team has won the 2018 Vijay Hazare trophy?
(A) Saurashtra
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Karnataka
Answer: D
 India won how many medals at the 69th Strandja Memorial Boxing Tournament in Bulgaria?
(A) 5
(B) 11
(C) 7
(D) 10
Answer: B
 The Davis Cup, in existence since 1900, may be converted into a ‘World Cup of ———-’ from next year.
(A) Tennis
(B) Hockey
(C) Polo
(D) Cricket
Answer: A
 With its latest edition, ‘India-2018′ Book has entered into its ———- year of publication?
(A) 65th
(B) 63rd
(C) 62nd
(D) 61st
Answer: C


No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © WWW.IBPS24.COM. All rights reserved. Template by ibps24