Get RRB GROUP D AND ALP STUDY METERIALS BOOKS PDF Click Here

Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims Exam 2018

1.(i) 'P× Q' means 'Q' is mother of 'P'.(ii) 'P × Q' means 'P' is brother of 'Q'.
(iii) 'P - Q' means 'P' is sister of 'Q'.
(iv) 'P ÷ Q' means 'Q is father of 'P'.


Which of the following definitely means R is grandson of K?(a) R × T ÷ K
(b) M + R × T ÷ K
(c) M - R × T ÷ K
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these.
Ans (e)
2. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 95137248 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three.
Ans (b)
3. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?(a) SUOPDNXRQDU
(b) SUOPDNZTSFW
(c) QSMNBPXRQDU
(D) QSMNBPZTSFW
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
4. In a certain code PATHOLOGIST is written as PIUBQKSRHFN. How is CONTROVERSY written in that code?(a) SUOPDNXRQDU
(b) SUOPDNZTSFW
(c) QSMNBPXRQDU
(D) QSMNBPZTSFW
(e) None of these.
Ans (a)
5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?(a) Food : Hunger
(b) Water : Thirst
(c) Air : Suffocation
(d) Talent : Education
(e) Leg : Lame
Ans (d)

Question 1
In a certain language the word LOGICAL is coded as NQIJAYJ. How will you code the word FINANCE ?
a) HKPBLAC b) HPBKLAC c) HKLPBAC d) HPBKLAC
Answer : a) HKPBLAC
Reason :
By analysing the word LOGICAL, we can observe the logic used to code is
L O G I C A L
+2 +2 +2 +1 -2 -2 -2
N Q I J A Y J
Similarly by applying the same logic we can code FINANCE as HKPBLAC.
Question 2
What should come next in the following letter series ?
DEFGHIJEFGHIJFGHIJGHIJ ?
a) GIJ b) IJK c) KLM d) HIJ
Answer : d) HIJ
Reason :
The logic of the above series is,
DEFGHIJ / EFGHIJ / FGHIJ / GHIJ
The above series is formed by discarding each letter in front. If we use the same logic, the next letter for the series is HIJ.
Question 3
If the letters of the word ECONOMIC are arranged alphabetically, how many letters will not change their positions ?
a) Two b) One c) Three d) None
Answer : b) One
Reason :
Given word is,
logic
C is the letter which remains in same place. Hence answer is 1.
Question 4
How many meaningful English words can be formed from ANER using each letter only once in each word ?
a) One b) Three c) Two d) None
Answer : c) Two
Reason :
The meaningful word that can be formed is NEAR and EARN.
Question 5
How many such pair of letters are there in the word BAND each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series ?
a) One b) Three c) Two d) None
Answer : a) One
Reason :

No comments:

Post a Comment



New Flashclick below Banner for RRB GROUP D AND ALP 100+ FREE MOCK TESTS

job sarkari email updates


Copyright © Ibps24.com. All rights reserved. Template by ibps24