Introductory Video

New FlashPLEASE CLICK ATLEAST 3 ADVERTISEMENTS

Blogger templates

Padma awards 2018: Full list of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardees !!

Music director Ilaiyaraaja, cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni and senior Rashtriya Swayamsewak Sangh ideologue P Parameswaran are among the 85 personalities named for the 2018 Padma Awards by the Home Ministry.

One of the highest civilian Awards of the country, Padma Awards are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.
The 'Padma Vibhushan' is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service.
'Padma Bhushan' for distinguished service of high order and
'Padma Shri' for distinguished service in any field.
Padma Vibhushan
Illaiyaraja – Art-Music
Ghulam Mustafa Khan – Art-Music
P Parameswaran- Literature and Education
Padma Bhushan
Pankaj Advani – Sports-Billiards/Snooker
Philipose Mar Chrysostom – Others-Spiritualism
Mahendra Singh Dhoni – Sports-Cricket
Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous) – Public affairs
Ramachandran Nagaswamy – Others-Archaeology
Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) – Literature and Education
Laxman Pai – Art-Painting
Arvind Parikh – Art-Music
Sharda Sinha – Art-Music
Padma Shri
Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) – Literature and Education (Literature – Urdu)
Sitavva Joddati – Social Work
Manas Bihari Verma – Science & Engineering (Defence)
Abhay Bang (Duo) – Medicine
Rani Bang (Duo) – Medicine
Damodar Ganesh Bapat – Social Work
Prafulla Govinda Baruah – Literature and Education-Journalism
Mohan Swaroop Bhatia – Art-Folk Music
Sudhanshu Biswas – Social Work
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu – Sports-Weightlifting
Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi – Literature and Education-Journalism
Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry
Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi – Art-Weaving
Somdev Devvarman – Sports-Tennis
Yeshi Dhoden – Medicine
Arup Kumar Dutta – Literature and Education
Doddarange Gowda – Art-Lyrics
Arvind Gupta – Literature and Education
Digamber Hansda – Literature and Education
Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) – Art-Dance
Piyong Temjen Jamir – Literature and Education
Malti Joshi – Literature and Education
Manoj Joshi – Art-Acting
Rameshwarlal Kabra – Trade & Industry
Pran Kishore Kaul – Art
Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner) – Others-Architecture
Vijay Kichlu – Art-Music
Tommy Koh (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
Lakshmikutty – Medicine-Traditional
Joyshree Goswami Mahanta – Literature and Education
Narayan Das Maharaj – Others-Spiritualism
Pravakara Maharana – Art-Sculpture
Hun Many (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner) – Others- Yoga
Zaverilal Mehta – Literature and Education-Journalism
Krishna Bihari Mishra – Literature and Education
Sisir Purushottam Mishra – Art-Cinema
Subhasini Mistry – Social Work
Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner) – Literature and Education
Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) – Others-Spiritualism
Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar – Literature and Education
Thant Myint – U (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
V Nanammal – Others-Yoga
Sulagitti Narasamma – Social Work
Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan – Art-Folk Music
I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) – Art-Sculpture
Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Foreigner) – Social Work
Gobaradhan Panika – Art-Weaving
Bhabani Charan Pattanaik – Public Affairs
Murlikant Petkar – Sports-Swimming
Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner) – Literature and Education
M R Rajagopal – Medicine-Palliative Care
Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous) – Social Work
Chandra Sekhar Rath – Literature and Education
S S Rathore – Civil Service
Amitava Roy – Science and Engineering
Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) – Medicine-Ophthalmology
R Sathyanarayana – Art-Music
Pankaj M Shah – Medicine-Oncology
Bhajju Shyam – Art-Painting
Maharao Raghuveer Singh – Literature and Education
Kidambi Srikanth – Sports-Badminton
Ibrahim Sutar – Art-Music
Siddeshwara Swamiji – Others-Spiritualism
Lentina Ao Thakkar – Social Work
Vikram Chandra Thakur – Science and Engineering
Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) – Art-Music
Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) – Others-Spiritualism
Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi – Literature and Education
Rajagopalan Vasudevan – Science and Engineering
Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji – Literature and Education
Romulus Whitaker – Others-Wildlife Conservation
Baba Yogendra – Art
A Zakia – Literature and Education

No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © WWW.IBPS24.COM. All rights reserved. Template by ibps24