Introductory Video

New FlashPLEASE CLICK ATLEAST 3 ADVERTISEMENTS

Blogger templates

Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Directions (1 – 5): A sentence/a part of the sentence is bold. Four alternatives are given to the bold part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to "No improvement".
Previous Years English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Q1. Lying in my room, the music could be heard.
(a)I could hear the music
(b)The music can be heard
(c)The music can be heard by me
(d)No improvement

Q2. Come quickly if you will catch the train.
(a)you want to
(b)you shall
(c)you could
(d)No improvement

Q3. At the sound of footsteps, he turned round fast really.
(a)real fast
(b)real fastly
(c)real faster
(d)No improvement

Q4. Only a few people came to the art exhibition as it was raining hard all day.
(a)few
(b)little
(c)a small amount of
(d)No improvement

Q5. His immediate ambition was to find a place to live in.
(a)Strategy
(b)Design
(c)Aim
(d)No improvement

Directions (6 –8): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.

Q6. A large body of people playing various musical instruments.
(a)Melody
(b)Harmony
(c)Elocution
(d)Orchestra

Q7. Solemn religious acts
(a)Demonstrations
(b)Celebrations
(c)Rites
(d)Functions

Q8. That which cannot be averted
(a)Inevitable
(b)Irreparable
(c)Incomparable
(d)Indisputable

Directions (9 – 15): A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives and click the button corresponding to it.

The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life. The end of education is not merely to pass some examinations and get a job and earn one's livelihood. If education is to make people understand life, then surely life is not merely a job or an occupation? life is something extraordinarily wide and profound, it is a great mystery, a vast realm in which we function as human beings. If we prepare ourselves only to earn a livelihood, we shall miss the whole point of life. To understand life is much more important than to get a degree or pass an examination for a job. Life, with all its subtleties, is such a vast expanse. It has its extraordinary beauty, its sorrows and joys. It also has its hidden things of the mind such as envies, ambitions, passions, fears, fulfillments and anxieties. The birds, the flowers, the flourishing trees, the heavens, the stars, the rivers and the fishes therein – all this is life. When we are young we must seek and find out what life is all about. Thus we cultivate intelligence with the help of education. Intelligence is the capacity to think freely, without fear, without a formula, so that we begin to discover for ourselves what is real and what is true. Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another. Where there is fear there is no intelligence. Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom. Unless we are free we will not understand the whole process of living. When we are free we have no fear. We do not imitate but we discover.

Q9. What is the effect of fear on humans?
(a)We understand life's great mystery.
(b)We are not able to develop our intelligence.
(c)We think freely.
(d)We see the vast expanse of life.

Q10. The aim of education is to make us realise the need of __________ .
(a)understanding science
(b)freedom
(c)jobs
(d)passing examinations

Q11. When we are young we should __________ .
(a)seek the meaning of life
(b)study and get a degree
(c)try for a good job
(d)study science

Q12. Education helps us realize the ___________ .
(a)way to develop our career
(b)need for good health
(c)meaning of fear
(d)necessity of freedom

Q13. The passage is about __________ .
(a)Education
(b)Freedom
(c)Intelligence
(d)Livelihood

Q14. What is the antonym of the word “profound”? 
(a) superficial
(b) fervent 
(c) ardent 
(d) sagacious 

Q15. What is the Synonym of the word “cultivate”? 
(a) exonerate 
(b) disapprove 
(c) improve 
(d) deplorable 

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. “I could hear the music” is correct word order. 

S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. “you want to” is correct word order for the given question.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. “real fast” is correct use.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is already correct.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. “Aim” is correct.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Orchestra means “a group of instrumentalists, especially one combining string, woodwind, brass, and percussion sections and playing classical music”.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Rites means “a religious or other solemn ceremony or act”.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inevitable means “certain to happen; unavoidable”.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. As per the given passage “fear” restricts our ability to develop intelligence. “Anyone who is gripped with fear will never be intelligent. Most of us have fear in one form or another. Where there is fear there is no intelligence.” Hence option (B) is true.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. All other options except (B) make no sense in accordance with the passage. So option (B) is correct choice.

S11. Ans.(a) 
Sol. Refer to the first sentence of the passage “The function of education is to prepare young people to understand the whole process of life.” Hence option(A) is correct.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer to the fourth sentence from the end of the passage, “Thus what education should do is help us understand the need of freedom.” Hence option (D) is true.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. option (A) is correct choice.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. profound: (of a state, quality, or emotion) very great or intense.
superficial: existing or occurring at or on the surface.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. cultivate: to foster the growth of, to improve by labor, care, or study

No comments:

Post a Comment

Copyright © WWW.IBPS24.COM. All rights reserved. Template by ibps24